TAFE Directors Australia

Supporting our member institutes since 1998



TDANSF Privacy and Security Statement

Our commitment to you

TAFE Directors Australia National Scholarships Foundation respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Act 1988, specifically in relation to the amendments made by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 in regulating how we collect, use and disclose and hold your personal information.

Our commitment to the security of confidentiality is resolute and we aim to apply best practice to ensure privacy is protected and respected. Privacy management is a continuous and evolving process and we regularly update our practices to accommodate changes in technology, the organisation's function and legislation.

What information is collected

TAFE Directors Australia National Scholarships Foundation collects personal information such as name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, and bank/credit card details - information individuals have supplied to us. TAFE Directors Australia National Scholarships Foundation may also collect personal information from publicly available sources such as the telephone directory.

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information when you provide it to TAFE Directors Australia National Scholarships Foundation in a number of ways, such as donations made online, via eftpos or cheque, taking part in an event, in all ways that you interact with TAFE Directors Australia National Scholarships Foundation.

How information is used

TAFE Directors Australia National Scholarships Foundation uses the information to facilitate your support with us, such as processing your donations and providing receipts, to communicate with you on a regular basis, ask for your participation in our campaigns and provide you with updates on our campaigns and how your gifts are helping.

If you would rather not receive this information, please contact

TAFE Directors Australia National Scholarships Foundation
PO Box 707
Broadway  NSW  2007
Phone: +61 2 9280 0113
Email: foundation@tda.edu.au

Quality of information

TAFE Directors Australia National Scholarships Foundation takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal details are accurate, complete and up-to-date when we use or collect such details.

Opting out or modifying your information

If you would like to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications, please contact:

TAFE Directors Australia National Scholarships Foundation
PO Box 707
Broadway  NSW  2007
Phone: +61 2 9280 0113
Email: foundation@tda.edu.au

Visiting our website

We do not collect personal information from our visitors other than what is supplied to us on a voluntary basis. TAFE Directors Australia National Scholarships Foundation analyses our website logs to constantly improve the value of the content available on our website. Information in our website logs is not personally identifiable and we make no attempt to link that information with the individuals that browse our site.

Credit card security online

TAFE Directors Australia National Scholarships Foundation uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificates which is the industry standard for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name and address so that it cannot be viewed by a third party as the information travels over the Internet.

128-bit SSL encryption: All transactions on our website are handled using the latest 128-bit SSL encryption (the industry standard).  128-bit SSL encryption is the world's strongest and it would take at least a trillion years to crack using today's technology.

If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact mriordan@tda.edu.au.

Information security

TAFE Directors Australia National Scholarships Foundation is committed to keeping your trust by protecting and securing your personal information.

We employ appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect personal information from unauthorised disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration.

We limit access to personal information to individuals with a business need consistent with the reason the information was provided. We keep personal information only for as long as it is required for business purposes or by the law.

Access to your personal information

TAFE Directors Australia National Scholarships Foundation will, upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. However, we ask that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type/s of information requested.

TAFE Directors Australia National Scholarships Foundation will deal with your request to provide access to your personal information in a reasonable time - usually within 30 days of receipt of your request.

TAFE Directors Australia National Scholarships Foundation will not charge you for lodging such a request but we may recover from you our reasonable costs incurred in supplying you with access to this information.

Exceptions

Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. In certain circumstances, the law permits us to refuse your request to provide you with access to your personal information, such as circumstances where:

  • access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual;
  • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process;
  • access would be unlawful; or
  • access may prejudice enforcement activities, a security function or commercial negotiations.

Freedom of Information laws

In addition to privacy laws, you may have rights to access your personal information contained in certain TAFE Directors Australia National Scholarships Foundation documents. Details on how to apply for access to these documents are contained in the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act).

Availability of Policy

This policy is available upon request. It will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be included in the updated policy.

Contacting us about our privacy policy

For further information about the privacy policy, contact our privacy officer:

Mr Martin Riordan

TAFE Directors Australia National Scholarships Foundation
PO Box 707
Broadway  NSW  2007
Phone: +61 2 9280 0113
Email: foundation@tda.edu.au